Research on optical property of shape of coccolith
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18540469
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Science of ore deposit
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
FURUKAWA Noboru  Chiba University, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教 (40251194)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大須賀 敏明  千葉大学, フロンテイアメディカル工学研究開発センター, 准教授 (80223816)
亀尾 浩司  千葉大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (00312968)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAMEO Koji  千葉大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (00312968)
OSUGA Toshiaki  千葉大学, フロンティアメディカ工学研究開発センター, 准教授 (80223816)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords円石藻類 / 方解石 / 光学的性質 / 赤外吸収 / 結晶成長
Research Abstract
It aimed to clarify what feature the shape of the coccolith had in optics, UV-VIS-IR spectrum of calcite single crystal were measured. In the absorption of the infrared region, there is remarkable anisotropy by the crystallographic orientation. The anisotropy can be treated as a rotational symmetry around c axis. The result of supporting it was obtained even for the measurement that used coccolith of nature.