Clarification of generation mechanism of intermediate depth earthquake based on detonation experiment of serpentinite
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18540476
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Science of ore deposit
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
ANDO Jun-ichi  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Science, Assistant Professor (50291480)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANAGAWA Kyuichi  Chia University, Department of Earth Sciences, Professor (40185898)
TOMIOKA Naotaka  Kobe University, Department of Earth and Planetary Sciences, Assistant Professor (30335418)
INOUE Toru  Ehime University, Geodynamics Research Center, Associate Professor (00291500)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsintermediate depth earthquake / serpentinite / plastic deformation / solid medium deformation apparatus / 転位クリープ / パイエルス機構
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research was to investigate generation mechanism of intermediate depth earthquake based on deformation experiment of serpentinite. We conducted constant displacement rate tests of serpentinite under stability and dehydration conditions of it, by a triaxial solid medium deformation apparatus installed at Hiroshima University and University of California, Riverside. The samples were antigorite-serpentinite collected from Sanbagawa metamorphic belt (sample A) and Nagasaki metamorphic rock (sample B). The results are followings;
1) Using sample A, faults are generated at all conditions. The making lattice preferred orientation of serpentine and fine grained dehydration phases plays the important role for fault generation at stability and dehydration conditions, respectively.
2) Using sample B, we conducted the experiments only at stability conditions up to now. The samples deform plastically, not generate the fault. The discrepancy of results between samples A and B may be explained by the form of antigorite composed of each samples such as platy and needle, respectively. We obtained mechanical data under 1 Gpa and 3GPa confining pressures, 450 C to 700 C, and 2.0 to 2.4x10^-5/s of strain rate. The results indicate that flow stress at same temperature and temperature dependence of flow stress increase with an increasing confining pressure. The change of flow stress with confining pressure is probably attributed to change of deformation mechanism from Peierls mechanism to dislocation creep.