New deployment of the rapid analysis of organic matter in sediments by the TMAH-GC-MS method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18540484
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geochemistry/Astrochemistry
Research InstitutionSoka University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Shuichi  Soka University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor (20182628)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUMEKAWA Norikazu  Soka University, Faculty of Engineering, Lecturer (10367188)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsPollen / Vegetation analysis / Environmental change / Lignin / Organic geochemistry / Offline-TMAH GC-MS / Sedimentary organic matter / TMAH法 / 堆積物
Research Abstract
(1) Since an Offline-TMAH (tetramethylammonium hydoxide)-GCMS method was more suitable than online-TMAH-GCMS for analysis of lignin in plants and sediments, the reaction conditions were examined. As a result, the reaction condition is the most suitable at 300℃ for 30 minutes.
(2) Pollens, leaves, braches and resins of about 100 species of conifers, broad leaf trees and herbaceous plants were collected, and organic matter analysis by the TMAH-GCMS method was conducted. The difference and features between the compositions of fatty acids, lignin phenols and cutin acids in each parts of plants vegetable part, lignin and cutin acids have become clear.
(3) Changes of vegetations were examined by the organic matter analyses in the Lake Baikal sediment and peripheral wetland soils. As a result, it has turned out that the results of the pollen-analyses and the multivariate-analyses of organic matter compositions of lignin phenols, fatty acids and cutin acids correspond in the divisions into periods of vegetation.
(4) The data base was constructed that mass spectra of each compound is linked with organic matter compositions of pollens, leaves, braches and resins. The data base from systematic analyses of plants has a significant meaning for organic geochemistry.