A Fundamental Study on Optical Emission Spectroscopy Measurement of Atmospheric Pressure Discharge Plasmas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18540485
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plasma science
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
AKATSUKA Hiroshi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Research Laboratory for Nuclear Reactors, Associate Professor (50231808)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUURA Haruaki  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Research Laboratory for Nuclear Reactors, Assistant Professor (70262326)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsatmospheric pressure plasma / optical emission spectroscopy / collisional radiative model / collisional relaxation / excitation temperature / atomic collision / excited states population / collision frequency / 衝突幅射モデル / アルゴンプラズマ / 電子温度測定 / マイクロ波放電 / 励起状態密度分布
Research Abstract
We studied a method to estimate electron temperature of atmospheric pressure argon plasma, based upon the population distribution of the excited populations of argon atoms in the plasma. Numerical calculations show that the excitation temperature determined by population of 4p and 5p levels is found to be a function of the electron temperature as well as the gas temperature, while its dependence on the electron density is rather weak when the electron density is less than 1012 cm-3, where the collision frequency of neutral ground atoms with the excited states is larger than that with electrons. We found that the two temperatures Te and Tg are both essential, and the ratio of excited state population is almost independent of the electron density. If we determine the approximate gas temperature by other methods like OES measurement of rotation temperature, we can fix the gas temperature in the CR model. Consequently, the excitation temperature is uniquely correlated with the electron temperature. We demonstrate experimental OES measurement of argon plasma at atmospheric pressure excited by 2.45 GHz microwave with its power 150 W and find the electron temperature about (0.9±0.1) eV.