Project/Area Number |
18540487
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Plasma science
Research Institution | University of Yamanashi |
Principal Investigator |
TAKEUCHI Satoshi University of Yamanashi, Department of Research Interdisciplinary Graduate School of Medicine and Engineering, Professor (50115317)
Project Period (FY) |
2006 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | plasma shock wave / high energy / magnetic neutral sheet / Magnetic Trapping Acceleration / プラズマ・核融合 / 宇宙科学 / プラズマ物理 |
Research Abstract |
A kinetic model of two colliding magnetized plasmas is proposed to investigate an acceleration of particles to very high energy. By the use of the relativistic equations of motion, trajectories of many test particles are calculated. It is found that particles are effectively accelerated by a stationary electric field generated around the center of collision. An optimal energy gain γ_s of particle is given by the mutual product of three parameters, i.e. radius of curvature α of the magnetic field, moving velocity β_p of the shock wave and initial position S_o of the test particle. The relation of these parameters is described in the form γ_s= Aβ^3_p/4_a^2S_o where A is a constant value. This acceleration mechanism is available for high-energy particle generation over the wide range from laboratory plasmas to interstellar ones. The mechanism presented here is an advanced study of the Magnetic Trapping Acceleration (MTA) which has been expressed by the author [1]. [1] S. Takeuchi, New particle accelerations by magnetized plasma shock waves, Phys. Plasmas 12, 102901 1-6 (2005).