Generation of plasmas in liquid media and its application to light emitting devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18540493
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plasma science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SHIRAFUJI Tatsuru  Kyoto University, Innovative Collaboration Center, Associate Professor (10235757)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsLiquid / Plasma / Pulse Power / Optical Emission / Environment / Micro Bubbles / Water / Discharge / 水面上放電 / 水中気泡放電 / エタノール中放電 / 液体プラズマ処理 / 発光デバイス / 液中元素分析 / 水質浄化
Research Abstract
We have investigated characteristics of the electrical discharge and optical emission of the plasmas in/on/with liquid media such as pure water, several aqueous solution and hydrocarbons. In order to perform these investigations, we have constructed following electrical discharge devices ; dielectric barrier discharge systems with liquid electrodes, mangrove-type barrier discharge systems, single-bubble discharge systems, water-electrolysis-bubble discharge systems and porous-dielectric-covered metal electrode systems. On the basis of the characteristics obtained, we have discussed possibility of these plasmas as light emitting devices. In electrical discharge on the water surface, sufficient visible luminescence has been obtained when we employ argon or helium for discharge gases in addition to the air. We have also found that the intense discharge on the water can decompose organic compounds in the water, and that OH radicals seem to be responsible for the decomposition. In case of t … More he discharge in the single bubble floating in a water-filled tube, we have obtained electrical discharge in the bubble only when we employ the water which includes metal particles. Ignition of discharge in the bubble has become easier when the bubbles are on metal surface. We have employed an electrolysis technique for generating and fixing the bubbles on metal surface without feeding gases into the water, and have successfully obtained discharge in hydrogen or oxygen bubbles on the electrolysis electrode although its optical emission is not high enough at present. In order to obtain gas bubbles without feeding gases into a liquid medium, we have also utilized a metal electrode covered with a porous dielectric film on which high voltage is applied in the ethanol. The bubbles in the ethanol have been generated by Joule heating in this case. Although we cannot observe any optical emission from the bubbles floating in the ethanol, we have obtained discharge and its optical emission in the bubbles between the dielectric film and the metal electrode. In summary, we have demonstrated several possible types of electrical discharge with, on or in liquid media, although, at this moment, intensity of the optical emission obtained in this work is not high enough to apply this technique to light emitting devices. Less