A Study on a New Method to Measure Electron Energy Distribution in High Frequency Plasmas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18540496
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plasma science
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
SHINDO Haruo  Tokai University, School of Information Science of Technologies, Department of Electronics, Professor (20034407)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWAO Toru  Musashi Institute of Technologies, Faculty of Engineering, Department of Electrical Engineering and Electronics, Associate Professor (80386359)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsReactive Ion Etching / Parallel Plate Plasma / High Frequency Plasmas / Electron Temperature / Electron Energy Distribution / Electron Density / Insulated Vessel Containing Plasmas / Diagnostic Tool of High Free uencv Plasmas / 半導体超微細化 / プラズマ加工 / マイクロマシン / プラズマ測定 / 高周波プラズマ / マイクロナノデバイス / ナノ材料 / 電子エネルギー分布
Research Abstract
A new method to measure electron temperature and electron energy distribution function by an emissive probe has been proposed. The method is based on measurement of the functional relationship between the floating potential and the heating voltage of emissive probe. From the measured data of the floating potential change as a function of the heating voltage, the electron temperature could be determined by comparing with the theoretical curve obtained under the assumption of Maxwellian distribution. The overall characteristic of the floating potential change could be explained as a function of the heating voltage. The electron temperatures obtained by the present method were consistent with those measured by the rf-compensated Langmuir probe within the error, These experimental verifications were made in the electron density range of 2.6×10^<11>-2.8×10^<12> cm^<-3> in an inductively coupled plasma of Ar.
In this study, a prototype of the diagnostic tool based on the present method was developed in a computer-aided fashion. The method was also applied to a SF_6 etching plasma which was produced in ceramic discharge tubes by surface-wave with the frequencies of 13.56 and 60 MHz. In this experiment, the Renium filament was employed, and the erectron energy as well as the potentials were measured in SF_6 plasma. These data were found to be consistent with the Si ecth rate obtained in the SF_6 plasma. It was stressed that the present method was advantageous in that the probe is operated in a floating condition, hence applicable to plasmas produced in an insulated container. The electron energy distribution function was also obtained in. SF_6 etching plasma which was produced in ceramic discharge tubes by surface-wave.