Relativistic calculation of NMR spectrum parameters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18550003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionKitami Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
FUKUI Hiroyuki  Kitami Institute of Technology, 工学部, 教授 (30002041)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HUNAKI Munoru  北見工業大学, 工学部, 助教 (90113711)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords量子化学 / NMR / 化学シフト / Dirac方程式 / 相対論的効果 / 小成分消去法 / 2成分方程式 / 大成分 / 小成分 / デカップリング / スピン軌道相互作用
Research Abstract
A solution for the Dirac equation has a form of 4x1 column vector and called a four-component spinor. There are two methods for solving the Dirac equation. One of them is the two component method in which the lower 2 components are eliminated using the upper 2 components. The other one is the four component method in which the four components are calculated simultaneously. In the research, both the two methods are used to evaluate the relativistic effects on NMR parameters.