Structural Properties of Gas-Phase Solvated Electrons and Anions-Toward the Microscopic Understanding of Stabilization Mechanism-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18550007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NAGATA Takashi  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, Professor (10164211)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordscluster / hydrated electron / valence anion / hydrogen-bonding network / photoelectron spectroscopy / IR photodissociation spectroscopy / 溶媒和電子
Research Abstract
The aim of the present research project was to attain a microscopic understanding of the stabilization mechanism at play in solvated electrons and anions through the systematic study about the electronic properties of gas-phase cluster anions in heterogeneous solvation environments.
1. Reconstruction of the hydrogen-bonding network in (H_2O)_n^-: We demonstrated that the incorporation of a single D_2O or CH_3OH into (H_2O)_<6,7>^-proceeded efficiently without losing any H_2O constituent, by exploiting the "Ar-mediated" process such as (H_2O)_n^-Ar_m+M→[M・(H_2O)_n^-Ar_m]^†→[(H_2O)_nM]^-+mAr. The photoelectron spectroscopic measurements revealed that isomeric interconversion occurred in [(H_2O)_nM]^-through an extensive reconstruction of the hydrogen-bonding network during the incorporation processes.
2. Formation and photodestruction of dual dipole-bound anion: A new type of dipole-bound anion composed of water and a polar molecule with μ>2.8 D was generated by the incorporation reaction … More of argon-solvated water hexamer anions, (H_2O)_6^-Ar_m. The newly-found anion can be regarded as a dual dipole-bound species described as (H_2O)_6{e^-} M, where the diffuse excess electron interacts with both (H_2O)_6 and M via the individual electron-dipole interaction. The dual dipole-bound anion also serves as a precursor to the hydrated valence anion of M.
3. Structures of [(CO_2)_n(ROH)_m]^-(R=H, CH_3) cluster anions: The solvation structures of [(CO_2)_n(ROH)_m]^-were investigated by infrared photodissociation spectroscopy combined with ab initio calculations. A significant entrainer effect was observed such that the incorporated protic molecule stabilizes CO_2 effectively through the single ionic hydrogen-bonding interaction.
4. Valence anions stabilized by surrounding multi-dipoles: The electronic properties of the negatively-charged clusters of acetone and water molecules, [(Me_2CO)_n(H_2O)_m]^-, were studied by photoelectron imaging spectroscopy. The measurement indicates possibility that a new type of stabilization mechanism is operative in [(Me_2CO)_n(H_2O)_m]^-: i. e., the valence anion of Me_2CO is stabilized by an electrostatic field generated by the surrounding multi-dipoles. Less