Project/Area Number |
18550011
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Physical chemistry
Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAGAKI Ryoichi Kanazawa University, Graduate School of Natural Science and Technology, 教授 (20159057)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOHTANI Shigeru Hyogo University of Health Science, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, 講師 (00242529)
FUKUYOSHI Shuichi Kanazawa University, Graduate School of Natural Science and Ibchnology, 助教 (10456410)
Project Period (FY) |
2006 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | Photofunctional material / Active oxygen species / Surface reactions / Magnetic field effects / Radical reactions / Chemiluminescence / Photocatalysts / 酸化チタン |
Research Abstract |
Superoxide anion radical (O_(2-)) and OH radical generations in suspensions of Ag metal^(-), Ag_(2)O^(-), or AgO-loaded TiO_(2) and BiVO_(4)photocatalysts in alkaline condition (at pH=12.0) were examined by means of luminal chemiluminescence(CL) and spin-trapping fluorescence technique where terephthalic acid reacts with an OH radical to afford the highly fluorescence 2-hydmxyterephthalic acie (TAOH). The observed luminal CL intensity was remarkably enhanced by the AgO loading on TiO_(2) and BiVO_(4), This can be explained in terms of augmentation of 0_(2-) production on the AgO-loaded photocatalysts due to synergetic effects on the thermocatlytic activity on the AgO surface and efficient electron-hole separation at the photocatalyst/Ag0 interface. On the other hand, the loading effects of AgO on the TAOH formation rates for the 1102 samples were much larger than those for the BiVO_(4) catalysts by ca. three orders of magnitude. The properties of 0_(2)-and OH radical generations on these photocatalysts are discussed on the basis of the luminal CL kinetids and approximate band edge positions of 710_(2), BiVO_(4), and silver oxides. No significant magnetic field effects were observed on the amount of active oxygen species released from semiconductor photocatalysts on light irradiation.