Growth mechanism of metallofullerenes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18550022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
ACHIBA Yohji  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Department of Chemistry, Professor (20002173)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIROMARU Haruo  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Department of Chemistry, Associate Professor (70196632)
KODAMA Takeshi  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Department of Chemistry, Assistant Professor (20285092)
SUZUKI Shinizo  Kyoto Sangyo University, Deparment of Physics, Associate Professor (10226516)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsMetallofullerenes / carbon nanostructure / fullerene / carbon nanotube / cap structure / metal encapsulation / fullerene network / precursor of nanostructure / 成長モデル / フェナレニル / 5・6ネットワーク / フラーレン成長機構 / 金属内包化モデル
Research Abstract
Fullerenes, metallofullerenes and carbon nanotubes have been known to consist of a curved carbon network with nano meter sizes. Among these carbon nanomaterials, fullerene and metallofullerenes consist of pentagons and hexagons, but carbon nanotubes consist of mostly only curved hexagons. Howeve4 looking at very carefully the tip of the carbon nanotubes, we see the presence of a fullerene cap structure consisting of 6 pentagons and hexagons. The numbers of hexagons for this caPP much depend of the sin of the diameter of carbon nanotubes i.e., the carbon nanotube with larger diameter has the larger diameter cap structure. One of the most important and common issues which has not been clarified yet is growth process of these nano carbon materials. In the present work we intended to clarify the mechanism of growth process by constructing a model which commonly describe the growth processes of these three kinds of carbon nano materials and to investigate the model on the basis of experimental evidences. For this purpose, we first made a model in which the formation of a fullerene cap structure consisting of 6 pentagons and hexagons commonly takes place at the initial growth stage. Then, the model has been examined by several kinds of experimental evidences such as characterization of carbon nano materials produced under the different experimental conditions. Experimental results clearly showed that the size of fullerene cap structure was significantly influenced by temperature under which the carbon nano structures grew up.