Spectroscopic Study on Inverse Auger Effect of Semiconductor Quantum Dots
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18550024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
TAMAI Naoto  Kwansei Gakuin University, Department of Chemistry, School of Science and Technology, Professor (60163664)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsInverse Auger Effect / Semiconductor Quantum Dots / Single-Photon Timing / Auger Effect / Transient Absorption Spectroscopy / Single Particle Spectroscopy / オージェ効果 / 発光寿命
Research Abstract
Various sized CdTe QDs were synthesized in organic and water solvents, and the precursors were removed by several methods. Steady-state luminescence spectra were examined as a function of excitation wavelength, and the spectral shape of QDs was found to be independent of the wavelength, suggesting the free from an impurity. The second (400nm) and third (266nm) harmonics of femtosecond Ti:sapphire laser were used as excitation pulse to measure the luminescence decay and analyze inverse Auger effect.
By using various sized CdTe QDs, we found that inverse Auger effect was observed when ω/Eg is larger than 2.5, in which the lifetime becomes shorter and multicarriers are formed in single CdTe QDs. For 5.4nm sized CdTe QDs (Eg=1.73 eV), the quantum efficiency of inverse Auger effect was 190%. In addition, the effective mass of the electron and hole may play an important role on the threshold energy of 2.5Eg for inverse Auger effect of CdTe QDs. Excitation intensity dependence of transient absorption dynamics was also examined to reveal Auger effect of CdTe QDs that is due to the interaction of muliticarriers generated by inverse Auger effect. The Auger effects of CdTe QDs and nanowires can be analyzed by the time-dependent recombination rate by Global analysis and the Auger recombination rate of nanowires was found to be larger than that of QDs. Furthermore, the excitation intensity dependence in single particle spectroscopy revealed that the Auger ionization plays an dominant role for the blinking dynamics of CdTe QDs.