Design of Organic-Oraganometallic Hybrid Molecules with Mixed-valence Redox Activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18550027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Satoshi  Iwate University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor (70224102)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIMOTO Noriyuki  Graduate School of Engineering, 工学研究科, Associate Professor (80250637)
KIMURA Takashi  Center for Regional Collaboration in Research and Education, 地域連携推進センター, Associate Professor (70241784)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsMetallocene / Oraganic-Oragamometallic Hybrid / Mixed-valency / Electron-transfer System / Redox Active / 有機、金属ハイブリッド
Research Abstract
In recent years, the study of molecules comprising multiple reduction-oxidation (redox) centers have attracted considerable research interest in the field of material science due to the preparation of new π-conjugated materials with application in material science. Moreover, this kind of molecule having more than two redox-active metal centers is a fundamentally attractive target for the study of multi-electron transfer processes via the mixed valence state derived from these multi-metallic systems. On the other hand, interest in the design of novel redox-active organic centers by the use of a 5π- and 7π- electron framework containing group 16 elements has led us to explore the synthesis of new 5-membered heterocycles containing sulfur atom (s). Therefore, we have designed oligo-ferrocene derivatives bridged by thiophene, bithiopehene, and terthiophene as both cathodic and anodic multiple-redox active organic-organometallic hybrid molecules. Each molecule has been systematically and selectively synthesized from heloferrocene or ferrocenylzinc chloride by cross-coupling reactions with thiophene or oligothiophene derivatives. Characterization of the molecules was performed by physical and spectroscopic means. The cyclic voltammograms of the novel organic-organometallic hybrid molecules containing both thiophene and ferrcene fragments showed well-defined reversible both anodic and cathodic steps derived from the unusually stable 5π thiophene radical cations, 7π thiophene radical anions. In addition, the molecules showed multiple distinct reversible anodic steps derived from ferrocenium cations separated from each other by a thiophene or an oligothiophene.