Organic synthesis with fullerodendron as a photocatalysist
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18550035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
TSUBOI Sadao  Okayama University, Graduate School of Environmental Science, professor (00032954)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAGUCHI Yutaka  OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY, Graducata School of Environmental Science, Associate Professor (10293482)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsfulleren / photocatalyst / dendrimer / heterogeneous catalyst / oreanic-inoreanic comolex / organic-inorganic comnlex / singlet oxygen / fullerodendron / デンドロン / 光増感剤 / 光誘起電子移動 / 孤立化
Research Abstract
In this project, the investigator synthesized fullerenc (O60) containing many functional groups, which will become a useful material and photocatalyst. It was applied for photooxidation , ene , and Dials-Alder reactions. And the final aim of the project is development of new organic reactions and its application for the synthesis of biologically active natural products. Fulleren is insoluble in organic solvents and water, In this project, the investigator synthesized fullerene being soluble in organic solvents and water , by connection with dendrimer which contains amino, hydroxyl, and carboxyl groups. Fullerodendron with amido and carboxyl gropus showed ability of production of singlet oxygen and it will be useful for the light dynamic therapy. For example, in the experiment using FILE in vitro , it reduced cancer cells under the irradiation of laser light In addition, the investigator synthesized fullerodendron possessing sugar parts at the end, by connection of anthracene with fullerne the investigator succeeded in the complexation of fullerodendron and calcium carbonate, and in the new development of heterogeneous catalysis. This catalyst promoted the photo dimerization of anthracene dendrimer. The surface of sugar containing fullerodendron consists of optically active parts, so it might be useful for the asymmetric synthesis. This fullerodendron-calcium carbonate complex could act as a good catalyst of photooxidation reaction by singlet oxygen. For example, hydroxy unsaturated lactones from furan carboxylic acids, hydroperoxides from various olefins, and sulfoxides from sulfides were prepared in good yields by using this catalyst.