A new synthesis and properties of tetrabenzoporphyrin and phthalocyanine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18550036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
ONO Noboru  Ehime University, Graduate School of Science and Technology Department of Chemistry, Professor (40093215)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsOrganic Semiconductor / Thermal reaction / Solution process / Porphyrin / Phthalocyanine / Field effect transistor / 太陽電池 / 有機薄膜トランジスタ / 塗布
Research Abstract
Tetrabennzoprphyrin (TBP) and phthalocyanine (Pc) are organic semiconductors with planar structure, and they have been used for various electronic devices under vacuum deposition. We have succeeded in preparing thin films of such pigments by solution process. Porphyrins fused with bicycle[2.2.2]octadiene (BCOD) are converted into TBP via thermal reaction. Using this procedure, thin films of TBP are prepared by spin coating of soluble precursors followed by thermal treatment. which show good performance of field effect transistor (FET). The introduction of dimethyl groups increases the solubility of the precursors, which enables the spin coating by using hydrocarbon solvents. In a similar way, soluble precursors of Pc and naphtha locyanine (Nc) are prepared, from which FET of Pc and Nc are prepared by a solution process.