Constitution of network structures with large. inner spaces with antimonate ions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18550050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
IMOTO Hideo  Utsunomiya University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor (20168529)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHAN Yue Jin  Utsunomiya University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor (20272221)
TEZUKA Keitaro  Utsunomiya University, Faculty of Engineering, Assistant Professor (00334079)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsantimony / oxide / hollandite structure / lithium / ionic conduction / pyrochlore structure / tunnel structure / インジウム / ホランダイト型 / イオン伝導性 / Pブロック元素
Research Abstract
Investigation of the network structures constructed with antimony and indium oxides led to the synthesis of a new compound LiIn_2SbO_6. We measured the X-ray and neutron powder diffraction data, and determined its crystal structure by Rietveld analysis. The structure had no disorder and the space of the Li site was not so large as expected. On the other hand, when larger alkali metals like potassium were used instead of lithium, antimony-indium oxide networks of the hollandite-type structure with larger tunnels were formed. Furthermore, the antimony-oxide network of the hollandite-type could include not only indium but also transition elements. We were interested also in the pyrochlore structures with large cavities, and investigated ASbWO_6 systems (A: alkaline elements). If sodium was used as the alkaline element, a new form of NaSbWO_6 was formed though the compounds with the cubic pyrochlore structure and an orthorhombic structure had been reported. The Rietveld analysis of the powder X-ray data of the new form showed that the structure was similar to the orthorhombic LiSbWO_6 but had a new monoclinic structure slightly deformed from the orthorhombic structure. When lithium was used as the alkaline element, an oxide with a pyrochlore-like structure was obtained, and the structure was different from the reported one. These experimental results indicated that the network structures with antimony oxide systems constructed by the synthetic reactions were not confined only in those that were thermodynamically most stable. Therefore, if we could find suitable synthetic procedures, we could build a wide range of network structures with antimony oxide systems.