Cartridge synthesis of coordination networks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18550051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KAWANO Masaki  The University of Tokyo, Graduated School of Engineering, Associate Professor (30247217)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsself-assembly / post-modification / crystallograhy / crystalline state reaction / direct observation / coordination network / host-guest / charge transfer interaction / post-mondification / ナノ領域 / 官能基化 / ホスト-ゲスト / 細孔体
Research Abstract
Although numerous porous coordination networks have been synthesized to date, the functionalization of the pores at will without changing the network frameworks is still a difficult task in spite of the high designability of organic ligand components. This is because the porous network formation is very sensitive to the ligand structure. Namely, the introduction of even a small functional group to the ligand often brings about the formation of completely different, unpredictable network structures. We have previously synthesized a unique porous coordination network in which the pores are surrounded by aromatic bricks. 3 The bricks consist of alternatively layered 2, 4, 6-tris(4-pyridyl)-1, 3, 5-triazine (1) and triphenylene (2a); the former, 1, forms infinite 3D network via coordination to ZnI_2, whereas the latter, 2a, is involved in the 3D framework without forming any covalent or coordination bonds with other components. Here, we report that the non-covalently intercalated 2a in thi … More s porous complex can be replaced with several functionalized triphenylenes without causing any change in the porous network structure. In these porous complexes, intercalated triphenylenes are regarded as the cartridges of functional groups. We emphasize that the facile control of the pore nature by simply replacing the cartridge is a new approach to the library synthesis of a family of porous networks, which we would like to term "cartridge synthesis". For the first time, this study demonstrates at atomic level that slight pore modification makes remarkable differences in alcohol recognition capability. Selective molecular separation is one of important issues for porous coordination networks. Especially alcohol molecules are urgent subjects related with bio-fuel production. At this moment zeolite-type materials have been used as a separator. One of intriguing questions is that alcohol separation is not always related with the pore size of the separator. In order to design efficient materials for alcohol separation, it is essential to know how alcohol molecules can be recognized and interact inside of pores. Less