Research of Nancsized Polyoxomolybdate Nanonets, Aiming at the development of quantum devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18550057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
EDA Kazuo  Kobe University, Graduate School of Sdence, Assistant Professor (00193996)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADA Koji  Nihon University, College of Industrial Technoloey, Professor (10166704)
山村 公明  神戸大学, 理学部, 教授 (60031358)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsnano-size polyoxoanion / polvoxomolvbdate / material fabrication / auantum function chemistry / ナノサイズ / ポリモリブデン酸 / クラスター / 量子化機能
Research Abstract
The aim of this research program is to open up a new perspective for the development of the quantum functional devices using the network (nanonet) of nano-sized polyoxoanion of molybdenum {Mo_x}. According to this research program we studied the control of {Mo_36} nanonet topologies 1), the control of matrix(organic molecular linker domain) -thickness around the nanonets in the {Mo_x} compounds 2), and of electronic properties of the nanonets 3).
In this work we succeeded to fabricate {Mo_x} compounds having various types of 2D nanonet (differing in packing and linking sequences of {Mo_36}s) by using the short linkers with various functional groups, which give additional interactions among linker molecules, or additional centers of linkage. Then, we succeeded to prepare {Mo_36} compounds having various matrix-thickness by using mixed linkers. Furthermore, we succeeded to add electrons to nanonets by the hydrogen reduction at room temperature. To reduce crystal degradation due to dehydration, the dehydration processes of the {Mo_36} compounds were also examined, and the mild dehydration phenomenon, in which 0D structure turned into 1D, and then 2D nanonets, was newly found.