Production of Element-106, Seaborgium, isotopes to apply for chemical research
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18550064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
TSUKADA Kazuaki  Japan Atomic Energy Agency, Advanced Science Research Center, Assistant Principal Researcher (30343916)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsSuperheavy Element / Element 106, Seaborgium / Isotope Production / Accelerator / Heavy-ion Nuclear Reaction / Beam Wobbling System / シーボーギウム / 周期表化学 / 重イオン融合反応
Research Abstract
Studies on chemical properties of the superheavy elements with atomic numbers Z>103 are extremely interesting and challenging subjects in the fields of modern nuclear and radiochemistry; chemical characterization of these elements explores the new frontiers of the elements in the 7th period of the Periodic Table. However, some of these experiments show conflicting results and some others are criticized due to unsatisfactory experimental conditions because of the strict restricted experimental conditions on an atom-at-a-time basis. Therefore, it is of great importance to obtain accurate results with good statistics to characterize chemical properties of those elements. To investigate the chemical properties of Sg, the long-life isotope, ^<265,266>Sg, is needed to produce by heavy-ion nuclear reaction, ^<248>Cm+ ^<22>Ne. However, it is difficult to produce ^<265,266>Sg isotopes in the JAEA tandem accelerator which facility was only reported the chemical studies of the superheavy element in Japan, since a installed vacuum window for a gas-jet target system will not stably use for crossing generated sharpen beams of ^<22>Ne. In this program, a new beam wobbling system and a high flow rate He-cooling system for the gas-jet vacuum window were installed in the irradiation beam line at the JAEA tandem accelerator. After these improvements, the beam shape was successfully spread out. The ^<19>F-beam was stably available during 3 days and the intensity was increased for three times as much as our previous experiments. Recently, in order to increase the ^<19>F and ^<22>Ne beam intensities, a new ECR ion-source (14 GHz) was installed in the accelerator. In the near future, ^<22>Ne beam will be used the Sg isotopes production for the chemical studies.