Synthesis of novel functional molecules based on small metallacycloalkynes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18550065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Noriyuki  The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research, 理工学部, 准教授 (90241231)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords有機金属錯体 / ジルコニウム / 環状アルキン / クムレン / 五員環 / ハプトトロピック / イソニトリル / 有機金属化学 / 前周期遷移金属 / シクロアルキン / ヘキサペンタエン / 五員環アルキン / 五員環アレン / ブタトリエン / シクロペンチン / シクロペンタジエン / シクロアレン / 5員環アルキン / チタニウム / アルデヒド
Research Abstract
We recently reported versatile synthesis of stable five-membered cycloalkyne comounds that include one transition metal atom in the cyclic structures. These compound are prepared from law-valent group 4 transition metal species and 1,2,3-butatriene derivatives. The chemical and physical properties of these novel compounds, however, have not been known. In this study we prepared conjugated system of the five-membered metallacycloalkyne compounds using highly cumulated polyenes, so that the resulted compounds showed redox characters and new functional properties.