Substoichiometric NMR Analysis for Oxygen-containing Organic Compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18550066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
IMURA Hisanori  Kanazawa University, Graduate School of Natural Science and Technology, Professor (60142923)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHASHI Kousaburo  Ibaraki University, College of Science, Professor (60007763)
OHASHI Akira  Ibaraki University, College of Science, Lecturer (50344833)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsabsolute determination / substoichiometry / extraction equilibrium / NMR / oxygen-containing organic compound / Ianthanide complex / 付加錯体 / 不足当量分離 / 同位体希釈法 / エステル / ポリエーテル
Research Abstract
A novel analytical method of substoichiometric nuclear magnetic resonance analysis (SNMR) for oxygen-containing organic compounds (000 has been proposed The present method is based on the adduct formation of a paramagnetic lanthanide (III) (Ln) chelate as a shift reagent with OOC. The stoichiometry and the equilibrium of the adduct formation of tris(hexafluoroacetylacetonato)-europium(III)(Eu(hfa)_3) or -praseodymium(III) (Pr(hfa)_3) with OOC such as di(2-ethylhexyl) phthalate (DEHP), dimethyl sufoxide (DMSO), poly(ethylene glycol 400) dimethyl ether (PEG), and polyoxyethylene(10) octylphenyl ether (TX100) were studied by the solvent extraction method. The composition of the adducts of Ln(hfa)_3 was found to be only 1:1 for PEG and 1:1 and 1:2 for DEHP, DMSO, and TX100, and the respective adduct formation constants were determined. From the equilibrium analysis by 'H NMR, the adduct formation constant and the chemical shift of OOC protons in the adduct were obtained. This knowledge led to develop SNMR for OOC. The validity of SNMR was demonstrated by the determination of DMSO in a synthetic solution. A substoichiometric amount of Eu(hfa)_3 was added to the sample solution of DMSO and the chemical shift of the methyl-protons was measured by NMR. After a known amount of DMSO was spiked to the sample solution, the chemical shift was measured, and then the amount of DMSO in the sample was calculated. The mM level of DMSO could be determined by only measuring the chemical shift for the analyte without any calibration curves. The repeatability of the chemical shift measurement was as good as 0.01% as relative standard deviation, and the precision and accuracy for the determined values were very high.