| Project/Area Number |
18550070
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Analytical chemistry
| Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
HIRAYAMA Naoki Kanazawa University, Graduate School of Natural Science and Tectmology, Associate Professor (20260557)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OSHIMA Syunichi Kanazawa Institute of Chemistry, Division of Liberal Arts, Assistant Professor (30367453)
| Project Period (FY) |
2006 – 2007
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
| Keywords | Sulfonamides / Chelating agents / Solvent extraction / Functional analysis / Ionic liquids / 互変異性 / 水和錯体 |
| Research Abstract |
Functional analysis of sulfonamide-type chelating agents, which have negatively-charged nitrogen atom as Lewis donor, as extraction agents was performed. In concrete, the following fundamental studies were investigated. 1. To evaluate the possible use of sulfonamide-type monoanionic N,N-bidentate ligands as extrative separation agents for divalent metal cations the chelate extraction behavior of copper(II) cation into chloroform with several N-Ca-N- bidentate ligands having the p-toluenesulfonamido group was investigated as a model system. All of the four N-C2-N- ligands studied showed quantitative extractability for copper(II) and the metal-to-ligand ratio in the extracted species was 1:2. Furthermore, the order of the extraction constants for copper(II) with the ligands suggests that the number of π-electrons in the N-C_2-N- structure is an important factor in achieving high complexation ability and extractability. 2. Possible use of 8-sulfonamidoquinoline derivatives as chelate extractive separation agents for solvent extraction of several divalent metal cations using an ionic liquid, 1-butyI-3-methylimidazolium hexafluorophosphate ([bmim][PF_6]) as extraction phase was investigated as fundamental approach to develop novel extractive separation agents for ionic liquid extraction system. The studied agents were able to be used as extractants for the metal cations in the [bmim][PF_6] extraction system. Furthermore, their extractability in the [bmim][PF_6] system was superior to that in chloroform system. Most of the extracted species were (hydrated) neutral complexes, whereas, in use of the derivative having trifluoromethyl group, divalent cadmium was extracted as anionic complex accompanied with anion-exchange process.