Improvement of sensitivity for chemiluminescnt detection system using complex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18550073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Keiitsu  Kobe University, Graduate School of Human Development and Environment, Professor (50162194)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOMATSU Yu  Kanazawa Institute of Tochnology, College of Environmental Engineering and Architechure, Professor (70339985)
KODAMATANI Hitoshi  Nagashima University, Faculty of Science, Assistant Professor (30434468)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsRuthenium romplex / Chemiluminescence / Thiophene derivative / Derivatization reagent / Phosphate / 脂肪族第三アミン / 間接定量 / Ru(III)錯体 / 複素環式芳香族化合物 / 発光反応機構 / イミノ酸 / 高感度同時分析
Research Abstract
The chemiluminescent reaction of tris(2,2'-bipyridine)ruthenium(III) with various compounds was examined. Five-membered heteroaromatic compounds produced intense emission. The chemiluminescent intensity increased with an increase in electron density of the aromatic ring. Aliphatic secondary amines having a carboxyl group at the α-position showed very intense chemiluminescence. The chemiluminescent reaction of tris(2,2'-bipyridine)ruthenium(III) with 2,5-dimethylthiophene was examined in detail. Tris(2,21-bipyridine)ruthenium(III) reacted with 2,5-dimethylthiophene in the ratio of 2:1. The reaction product was identified as 5-methyl-2-thiophenecarbaldeyde. From the simultaneous measurement of the chemiluminescent intensity and the oxidation potential and previously reported studies on the oxidative reaction of thiophene derivatives, the chemiluminescent reaction mechanism involving deprotonation was estimated. Since imino acids in human body fluid are important biomakers for various ill … More nesses, a sensitive simultaneous determination method for imino acids in human serum was developed. Four imino acids were successfully determined within 60 min.
To develop novel co-reactants for electrochemiluminesecence (ECL) immunoassays, preliminary studies on the tris(2,2'-bipyridine)ruthenium(II) ECL detection system using some compounds as co-reactants were performed. It was suggested that the sensitivity of the tris(2,2'-bipyridine)ruthenium(II)/ N,N-dipropyl-L-alanine system was comparable to that of the tris(2,2'-bipyridine)ruthenium(II)/ tripropylamine system, which has been widely used. Since N,N-dipropyl-L-alanine is a solid at ordinary temperature and its aqueous solution is neutral, it is ease of use compared to tripropylamine. A novel derivatization reagent, (2,4,5-trimethyl-3-thieny)acetic acid, for electrogenerated tris(2,2'-bipyridine)ruthenium (III) chemiluminescent detection was synthesized. Thirteen alkylphenols and bisphenol A in a mixed solution could be detected at ppb levels using high performance liquid chromatography. A sensitive determination method of phosphate in environmental water was developed. Molybdophosphate produced by the reaction of phosphate with molybdate in sulfuric acid formed an ion-pair with aliphatic tertiary amines. Phosphate was indirectly determined by the measurement of the aliphatic tertiary amines in the ion-pairs with tris(2,2'-bipyridine)ruthenium(III) chemiluminescent detection. Less