Formation of Polyamide Nanoclusters at the Interfaces of Reverse Micelles Adsorbed and Their Application to Separation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18550075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
FUJIWARA Terufumi  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Science, Professor (80127703)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUKAHARA Satoshi  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Science, Associate Professor (50207338)
OKAMOTO Yasuaki  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Science, Assistant Professor (40213988)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsreverse micelle / adsorption / interface / polyamide / silica gel / separation / nanocluster / liquid chromatogrphy / 界面重合
Research Abstract
For the purpose of studying the feasibility of preparing a surface modified with grafted polyamide brushes using a reverse micelle immobilized as a microreactor, nylon-6,6 was synthesized in cetyltrimethylammonium chloride (CTAC) reverse micelles adsorbed on silica surfaces. The nylon-modified silica gel preparation procedure involved: (1) adsorption of the CTAC reverse micelles containing 1,6-hexanediamine and sodium hydroxide onto silica gel surfaces, (2) in situ polymerization of 1,6-hexanediamine and adipoyl dichloride at the reversed micellar interfaces, and (3) the removal of residual components such as CTAC or reverse micelles. The adsorption behavior of 1,6-hexanediamine onto silica gels using the reverse micelles was also examined. After retrieving the produced nylon from the silica gel using 1,1,1,3,3,3-hexafluoro-2-propanol, infrared spectroscopy was used to identify it, and its molecular weight and molecular weight distribution were determined by gel permeation chromatography. The desorption behavior of the immobilized nylon implies that the principal interaction in the immobilization of nylon on silica may be hydrogen bonding between the terminal amine groups of nylon and the surface silanol groups. The immobilization was investigated by thermogravimetric analysis and transmission electron microscopy. Characterization of monolayers of nylon attached to glass plate surfaces was also carried out by atomic force microscopy (AFM) in contact mode. The AFM images of the nylon monolayers showed the formation of grafted polymer brushes or nanoclusters on the surfaces.
Furthermore, the prepared surface of the silica gel was characterized by application in chromatographic analysis using the modified silica gel particles as a stationary phase. This stationary phase was stable and successfully employed for the separation of o-, m-, and p-nitroanisoles using cyclohexane or its mixture with dioxane as a mobile phase