Development of high sensitive gas sensors by using hetero junction of noble metal nanostructures and tin oxide microstructures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18550077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Go  University of Miyazaki, Department of Applied Chemistry, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor (40284567)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIJIMA Tsuyoshi  University of Miyazaki, Department of Applied Chemistry, Faculty of Engineering, Professor (90040451)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsChemical Sensors / Noble metal nanostructures / Tin oxide microstructures / Semiconductor gas sensors / Hetero junction / Hvdrothermal treatment / 化学センサ
Research Abstract
In this study, it was aimed at developing highly sensitive semiconductor gas sensors by using hetero junction of noble metal nanostructures and tin oxide microstructures. Noble metal nanostructures and tin oxide microstructures which were reported to be synthesized from mixed surfactant system are strong candidates for developing highly sensitive semiconductor gas sensors because of their unique structures and physicochemical properties. The main purpose of this study is construction of hierarchical structures of noble-metal-nanostructures/tm-cMde-narmparticles/tinoxide-micropartices. As for the synthesis of tin oxide nanoparticles, it was found that the tin oxide sols containing nanosized tin oxide particles were synthesized by the hydrothermal treatment of tin oxide gels derived from hydrolysis of tin chloride by using ammonium hydrogen carbonate. On the other hand, as for the synthesis of tin oxide microparticles, the spherical microparticles of SnO_2 in average diameter of 1-2 urn … More were synthesized successfully by hydrothermal treatment of their precursor consisting of SnCl_4 and mixed surfactants, followed by calcinations at 500℃. Furthermore, it was found that the SnCl_2 gives highly yield for the synthesis of spherical SnO_2 microparticles instead of SnCk It was also found that synthesis processes should be optimized especially for hydrothermal temperatures and treatment time in order to obtain high yield spherical SnO_2 microparticles. The mechanism of the formation of such spherical SnO_2 microparticles can be based on the hydrolysis process of tin chloride in viscous media consisting mixed surfactants as well as calcination process of the precursor. Similar spherical microparticles can be synthesized in the absence of surfactants, but their surface is fairly rough in contrast to those synthesized in the presence of surfactants. The semiconductor gas sensors prepared by using these spherical microparticles showed highly sensitivity to hydrogen gas and their sensitivity was 4 time higher than that of commercially available tin oxides Less