Development for the method of minute plant cell analysis by fluorescence. correlation spectroscopy.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18550080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science
Principal Investigator
FUJIWARA Kitao  Tokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science, School of Life Sciences, Professor (90090521)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AOKI Motohide  Tokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Sciences, School of Life Sciences, Assistant Professor (30418917)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsFluorescence spectroscopy / Micro-algae / Chlorophyl / Correlation Spectroscopy / Nano-particle / Particle size determination / プランクトン / 大腸菌 / 自己相関蛍光法 / FCS / 共焦点顕微鏡 / 粒径測定 / タンパク質 / ナノプランクトン / ピコプランクトン / 自己相関法 / 蛍光分光法 / 微粒子 / シリカナノ粒子 / クロレラ / フローセル
Research Abstract
Fluorescence correlation spectrometry (FCS) is the novel technique which can determine the size of fluorescent particles. The optical parameters such as diameter of pin-hole aperture and laser beam size were inspected in the response of FCS signal against the variation in the diameters of fluorescent particles. In the ordinary system, con-focal optical configuration was adopted. However, it has been proved that the FCS system with the ordinary optical configuration of fluorescence spectroscopy can determine the size lass than 100 nm. The present system with the ordinary optical fluorescence configuration can successfully determine the mico-algae.