Selective Synthesis through Dehydrogenative Silylation with Optically Active Gold(I) Complex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18550088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
ITO Hajime  Hokkaido University, Faculty of Science, Associate Professor (90282300)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsOrganic Chemistry / Gold(I) Complex / Asymmetric Synthesis / Silylation / Environmentally Benign Catalyst / 合成化学 / 環境技術 / 金触媒
Research Abstract
Efficient synthesis of optically active compounds is important issue in organic synthesis. In addition, development of new reactions for efficient utilization of resources and reduction of wastes have become very important subject. In this study, the new methods involving kinetic resolution of chiral alcohols through dehydrogenative silylation with optically active gold(I) complexes were examined.
As a preliminary experiment, xantphos-type ligands that have different steric bulk were prepared and the gold(I)-catalyzed dehydrogenative silylation with these ligands was studied. The sterically hindered ligands showed high activities. Next, kinetic resolutions of chiral alcohols were tested by using chiral phosphine ligands. Although the optically active alcohols were obtained, the enantiomeric purities of the resultant products were low.
In order to develop more efficient gold(I) catalysts for kinetic resolution, synthesis and characterization of a gold(I) hydride compound, which is expected to be a key intermediate of catalysis, were investigated. Although gold(I) hydride compounds had never been characterized in solution before, the researcher found that the gold hydride secrecies were generated in the gold(I)-catalyzed dehydrogenative silylation of alcohols. The gold(I) hydride species were characterized by H, P, C, NMR and ESI-Mass.