Aerobic Oxidation Reactions Catalyzed by Flavin Molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18550092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
IMADA Yasushi  Osaka University, Graduate School of Engineering Science, Associate Professor (60183191)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsorganocatalysts / flavin catalysts / aerobic oxidations / environmentally friendry / hydrogenation / diimide / dendrimers / gold nanoparticles / フラビンン触媒 / フラビン触媒 / ヒドラジン / グリーンケミストリー
Research Abstract
Organocatalytic aerobic oxidation is one of the most attractive methods because of availability and safety of molecular oxygen and organocatalysts. In this project, the author developed highly selective and environmentally friendly methods for oxidation of heteroatom compounds as well as hydrogenation of olefins based on the flavin-promoted activation of molecular oxygen.
1. Hydrazine was oxidized readily by flavinium cation-ratalyzed aerobic oxidation to give diazene, which is a highly active hydrogen donor towards unsaturated bonds. Using the system, the author developed environmentally f iendly hydrogenation method for olefins without using metal catalysts and hydrogen gas.
3. Dendrimers bearing diaminopyridine core bind flavin molecules through three-point hydrogen bonding interaction to form flavin-dendrimer complexes. The compexes exhibited high catalytic performance due to the hydrohobic environment around the catalyst.
3. Dendrimers bearing diaminopyridine core bind flavin molecules through three-point hydrogen bonding interaction to fomi flavin-dendrimer complexes. The compexes exhibited high catalytic performance due to the hydrohobic environment around the catalyst.
4. Gold nanoparticles can be functionalized by flavin molecules. The flavin-functionalized gold nanoparticles can be used as catalysts for aerobic oxidation of sulfides and aerobic hydrogenation of of efins.