Highly Diastereaselective Synthesis of Anti-metabolic Peptide Mimics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18550094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
NEMOTO Hisao  The University of Tokushima, Institute of Health Biosciences, Graduate School, Associate Professor (30208293)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsacyl anion equivalents / acyl cyanide / peptide mimics / palladium-catalyzed reaction / azilidine / π-allvlpalladium complex / anti-metabolic / π-アリルパラジウム中う間体
Research Abstract
A palladium-catalyzed highly regio- and stereoselective carbon-carbon bond formation reaction of substituted vinyl azilidine was developed using Masked Acyl Cyanide(MAC)reagent, which was previously invented by us. These reactions gave an important synthetic intermediate toward dipeptide-mimics, whose amide bond was displaced to carbon-carbon double bonds. When the 4-toluenesulfonyl group was used for protecting group of nitrogen, the selective carbon-carbon bond formation reactions were succeeded. However, the relative stereochemistry of the products was not identified. Furthermore, the stereoselectivity was low when trans-azilidine derivative was used. When the 2,4,6-trimethylbenzenesulfonyl group was used in stead of 4-toluenesulfonyl group, chemical yields, regioselectivity, and stereoselectivity of the reaction from both trans-and cis-azilidine were extremely improved (>99%).The relative stereochemistry of the product from both trans- and cis-azilidines were confirmed. This new finding is a useful technique for the synthesis of artificial peptides and promising for post-proteomics.