Synthesis of Tetraethynylsilane
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18550101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionOkayama University of Science
Principal Investigator
ORITA Akihiro  Okayama University of Science, Department of Chemistry, Assistant Professor (30262033)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsOrganic Synthesis / Silane / Aryleneethynylene / Double elimination / Sulfone / Aldehyde / 合成化学 / 有機工業化学 / 有機化学
Research Abstract
For preparation of arylethynes, Sonogashira coupling of aryl halide with terminal acetylene has been utilized routinely in the presence of transition metal catalysts. In contrast to this, we have developed a new methodology for synthesis of arylethynes in which no transition metal-catalyst is required. When a THF solution of benzyl phenyl sulfone is treated with base, arylaldehyde and chloro diethylphosphate, the desired diarylethyne is obtained successfully. This protocol is versatile because base-sensitive functional groups such as halogen and/or TMS-ethynyl group are not damaged. These functionalized acetylenes can be utilized as building blocks for construction of aryleneethynylenes having highly extended π systems. For instance, after desilylation of TMS-ethynyl group, tetraethynylsilane can be prepared by reaction of silicone tetrachloride with acetylide which was prepared by treatment of terminal acetylene with Grignard reagent. The tetraethynylsilane exhibited high quantum yield according to the number of arylene-ethynylene moieties.