Studies on Complex Formation Mechanisms of Chitosan Based on Synchrotron Fiber Diffication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18550104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
NOGUCHI Keiichi  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Instrumentation Analysis Center, Associate Professor (00251588)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsX-ray Diffraction / Crystal Structure / Synchrotron Radiation / Interaction / Hydrogen Bond / Polysaccharide / Chitosan / Fiber Diffraction / 結晶解析
Research Abstract
In order to elucidate the intermolecular interactions involved in complex formation of chitosan with hydrogen halides, crystal structures of chitosan complexes with HBr and HI were analyzed based on synchrotron X-ray fiber diffraction data (BL40B2, SPring-8, Hyogo, Japan). Both crystals are isomorphous and belong to the monoclinic space group P2_1. The unit cell constants are a=9.299(9), b=9.504(8), c(fiber axis)=10.41(1) A and β= 106.93(8)°, and a=9.46(2), b=9.79(2), c(fiber axis)=10.33(2) A and β=105.1(2)° for HBr and HI complexes, respectively. The final packing models were obtained by the linked-atom least-squares refinement, which gave R-factors of 0.192 for HBr complex (93 observed spots) and 0.193 for HI complex (44 observed spots). The halide ions are aligned along the c-axis at intervals of about 5A and are surrounded by four polymer chains. In an asymmetric unit, there are two halide ions. One ion accepts three hydrogen bonds from NH3^+ groups (N2 nitrogen). The other one participates in one hydrogen bond from N2 and two hydrogen bonds from primary hydroxyl groups (O6 oxygen). In addition, the chitosan chains are linked by N-H…O and C-H…O hydrogen bonds along the b-axis direction. The crystal structure of the hydrated form of chitosan was reanalyzed using synchrotron X-ray fiber diffraction data (BL38B1, Spring-8). The chitosan chains make sheet structures parallel to the bc-plane and these sheets stack along the a-axis. Water molecules form columns between these sheets. The sites of the halide ions in the complex crystals are similar to those of the water molecules in the hydrated form. It was suggested that the columnar structure of water in the hydrated form plays an important role for the complex formation.