Synthesis of novel rigid-rod polypropellanes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18550105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TAKASHI ISHEONE  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor (60212883)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsPropellanes / Ring-opening polymerization / Poly(1,3-adamantane) / 1,3-Dehydroadamantane / Cationic Polymerization / Alternating Copolymerization / Ring Strain / Thermal Stability / ポリプロペラン / 自発的共重合 / 交互共重合体
Research Abstract
Cationic ring-opening polymerizations of [3.3.1] propellane derivatives, 1, 3-dehydroadamantane (1), 5-butyl-1, 3-dehydroadamantane (2), and 6-butyl-6-methyl-1, 3-dehydroadamantane (3) were carried out with CF_3SO_3H in CH_2 Cl_2 at 0℃ for 6-42 h. The central a-bonds in 1-3 were exclusively opened to afford novel poly ([3.3.1]propellane)s, poly(1, 3-adamantane)s, in good to quantitative yields. The resulting poly (2) and poly (3) possessing flexible butyl substituents were soluble in chloroform, THF, and 1, 2-dichlorobenzene, and the degree of polymerization was estimated to be greater than 30, while the poly (1) was hardly soluble in the common organic solvents. All aliphatic poly (1, 3-adamantane) s showed high thermal stability, whose 10% weight loss temperatures were over 430℃. 1, 3-Dehydroadamantanes underwent the spontaneous copolymerization with acrylonitrile or methyl acrylate to afford the alternating copolymer, indicating the high electron-density.