Study of Network Polymer Having Movable Cross-Linking
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18550109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
KUBO Masataka  Mie University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor (70195494)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsLiving Polymerization / Cyclic Polystyrene / Polypseudorotaxane / Nonbonding Cross-Linking / Movable Cross-Linking / 非結合型架橋剤 / ポリジメチルシロキサン
Research Abstract
Free radical bulk polymerization of methyl methacrylate(MMA) was carried out in the presence of a macrocyclic amine based on cyclic polystyrene. The polymer changed to an insoluble solid upon heating at 180 ℃ in a vacuum. The insolubility is attributed to the in-situ formation of polypseudorotaxane, followed by the covalent fixation of the threaded ring segment with the linear chain to form noncovalent three-dimensional structure. We have demonstrated a novel synthetic pathway for noncovalent network of PMMA. The synthetic procedure involves in-situ formation of a polypseudorotaxane by free radical polymerization of MMA in the presence of a macrocyclic amine. Evidence for a polypseudorotaxane formation is indicated by GPC, ^1H NMR ; and photoluminescence measurements. Although the amount of the threaded macrocycles. (threading efficiency) remains obscure at this stage, it appears that the large size of macrocyclic amine based on cyclic polystyrene(ca. 60 atoms on average) is favorable for threading. By utilizing the solid-state thermal amidation reaction of the polypseudorotaxane, the covalent fixation of the threaded ring with linear chain results in noncovalent cross-linking to form three-dimensional network