Characterization of Hydrogen-bond Correlation Involved in the Helical Structure of Polypeptides and Application to the Molecular Design of Synthetic Polymers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18550111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Polytechnic University
Principal Investigator
ABE Akihiro  Tokyo Polytechnic University, Nano-Science Research Center, Professor (50114848)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMOTO Toshihiko  Tokyo Polytechnic University, Department of Nano-Chemistry, Professor (50181780)
HIEJIMA Toshihiro  Tokyo Polytechnic University, Department of Nano-Chemistry, Associate Professor (30288112)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsPoly(L-aspartate)s / Mechanism of Helix-Coil Transition / Inversion of α-Helical Screw / Random Copolymers / Hydrogen Bond Correlation / Helix Inversiuon in the Solid State / Main Chain Liquid Crystals / Saccharide Chains / ポリL-アスパルテート / ヘリックスーコイル転移の機構 / ヘリックスらせんの反転 / ランダム共重合体 / バルク状態におけるらせん反転 / 主鎖型液晶 / 糖鎖 / ヘリックス-コイル転移の相図
Research Abstract
The molecular mechanism involved in the helix-sense reversal characteristic of poly(L-aspartic acid ester)s has been investigated. These man-made polymers are known to form an α-helix in either the right-n or left-handed screw depending on the chemical constitution of the ester group (X) in the side chain. While poly(β-benzyl L-aspartate) (PBLA) remains in the left-handed form in conventional helicoidal solution at all temperatures, poly(β-phenethyl L-aspartate) (PPLA) exhibits transformation from the right-to the left-handed form with increasing temperature. In this work, random copolymers comprising residues of the two opposite screw-sense preference, BLA and PLA, were chosen to investigate the stability of the α-helical hydrogen-bond array in a helix-forming solvent such as chloroform or tetrachloroethane (TCE). Sharp S-shaped transitions of the helix sense were observed for copolymers in the range PLA>50%. ^2H NMR studies of partially deuterated samples in the nematic liquid crystalline environment indicate that the thermally induced helix-sense inversion takes place highly cooperatively along the a-helical backbone. These observations strongly suggest a zipper-type propagation process starting from one terminal to the other. The driving force of the transformation has been traced back to the thermal variation of the side chain conformation. For given copolymer samples, the transition temperatures observed in dilute isotropic solution are nearly identical to those obtained in the liquid crystalline state, suggesting that the transition mechanism remains more or less the same in both media. A theoretical formula prescribed within the Zimm-Bragg concept has been successfully used in interpreting these helix-helix transition phenomena.