Development of self-organized materials using anion-controllable interaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18550116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional materials chemistry
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
KUBO Yuji  Saitama University, Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Associate professor (80186444)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsphenylboronic acid / alizarin / self-organization / anion sensor / molecular capsule / Zn^<II>-dipycolylamine / cyclotricatechylene / calixarene / 縮合リン酸イオン / ヘキサホモオキサカリックス[3]アレーン / ピロリン酸イオン / cyclotricatechylene / homooxacalix[3]arene
Research Abstract
We briefly summarized the research on the title. 1) Self-organized anion sensors with alizarins as a reporter As our on-going project for developing chemosensors for the detection of chemically and biologically important anions, we synthesized several phenylboronic acid derivatives which act as a receptor moiety. The combination of it with catecholcontained alizarins as a reporter unit allows us to propose self-organized sensor systems. A self-organized fluorescent sensor consisting of alizarin and o-aminomethylphenylboronic acid shows a highly selective fluoride ion-response in H_2O-MeOH (1: 4 w/w) at pH 5.5. On another front, Zn^<II>-DPA (DPA = dipicolylamine)-appended phenylboronic acid forms an assembly with alizarin-dye under neutral conditions. Addition of pyrophosphate (Ppi) causes reorganization of the complex to produce an alternative boronate ester assembly and caused an increase in fluorescence. The related bis (Zn^<II>-DPA)-appended phenylboronic acid - ARS (alizarin red S) ensemble exhibited a selective response for phytate. 2) Ion-pair driven molecular capsule Taken advantage of reversible boronate esterification we have developed the ion pair-driven heterodimeric capsule formation of a cyclotricatechylene 1 and a boronic acid-appended hexahomotrioxacalix [3] arene 2. Although 1 does not interact with 2 in a protic solution, in the presence of Et4NAcO quantitative formation of a heterodimeric capsule via boronate esterification was observed in the NMR containing ^1H, ^1H ROESY and DOSY, a direct result of anion-induced boronate ester formation and the Et_4N^+ template. Reversible boronate esterification allowed us to selectively control capsule assembly using pH switching.