Construction of Tailormade Sugar Host Molecules Bearing High Polymer Recognition Ability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18550125
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional materials chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KIDA Toshiyuki  Osaka University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor (20234297)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKASHI Mitsuru  Osaka University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor (20145460)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordspolymer recognition / cyclodextrin / amylose / skeleton modification / inclusion complex / stereoregular polymer / ポリメタクリル酸メチル / 擬似ポリロタキン / 結合変換 / ポリアクリル酸 / メチル化アミロース
Research Abstract
In biological systems, biopolymers such as nucleic acids and antibodies effectively function as host molecules to precisely recognize particular guest polymers. The development of artificial host polymers possessing such precise recognition ability towards polymeric guests is of great importance, since these host polymers can be useful for the construction of novel recognition devices. In this study, we examined the inclusion complex formation of three kinds of host molecules, a skeleton-modified cyclodextrin (CD) derivative, partially 2,3-O-methylated amyloses, and γ-cyclodextrin (γ-CD), with various kinds of polymers in order to develop a host molecule capable of selectively complexing with a specific polymer.
The skeleton-modified CD derivative, which bears a β-(1,4) glucosidic bond, formed an inclusion complex with not only conventional polymeric guests such as polytetrahydrofuran (PTHF) and poly(ε-caprolactone) (PCL), but also with poly(acrylic acid) PAA to generate novel pseudo-po … More lyrotaxanes. This is the first example of a CD-PAA inclusion complex.The skeleton-modified CD derivative was found to effectively form inclusion complexes with polymeric guests with substituents on the main chain rather than with the linear polymer.
Partially 2,3-O-methylated amyloses efficiently formed inclusion complexes with PTHF and PCL by simply mixing them in DMSO-H_2O (1:9) solution. The degree of methylation of amylose affected the inclusion ability towards PTHF and PCL: MAs with 8 and 20% methylation formed inclusion complexes with these guest polymers, while MAs with more than 33% methylation formed few inclusion complexes with the guest polymers.
γ-CD was found to form inclusion complexes with isotactic poly(methyl methacrylate) (it-PMMA) more effectively than with syndiotactic poly(methyl methacrylate) (st-PMMA). The formation of an inclusion complex between γ-CD and st-PMMA was strongly influenced by the amount of γ-CD added, and the addition of an excess amount of γ-CD was required for γ-CD_st-PMMA complex formation. Less