Lithium ion conductivity of halides with a defect spinel structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18550127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional materials chemistry
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Koji  Nihon University, College of Industrial Technology, Professor (10166704)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsLithium bromide / Indium / Rock salt structure / Spinel structure / Ionic conductivity / Rietveld analysis / 7Li NMR / 115In NMR / スピネル構造 / イオン伝導 / リートベルド解析 / イオン結晶 / リチウムイオン伝導体
Research Abstract
Ionic conductivity is one of the functional properties of material. The preparation of the new materials having high ionic conductivity is a key technology for the development of fuel cell or secondary battery. In this research, solid electrolytes having the formula LiInBr_4 and Li_3InBr_6 were prepared and their structures and conduction mechanisms were investigated on the basis of high resolution X-ray diffraction and solid state NMR.
Both of these structures could be regarded as a rock salt type in which three Li^+ is replaced by one In^<3+> and two vacancies. Although cubic LiInBr_4 belongs to a defect spinel structure, its structure can be regarded as a defect rock salt type because tetrahedral site is empty. Since the positional disorder of In^<3+> was commonly observed at the superionic state, this disorder plays an important role for the Li^+ conduction. Furthermore, a continuous solid solution Li_<1-x>,In_<x/3>Br, between LiBr and InBr_3 was suggested at least below x<0.2.