Photofunctional nano-molecular systems using RNA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18550129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional materials chemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Mitsunobu  University of Hyogo, Department of Materials Science and Chemistry, Associate Professor (50285342)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMANA Kazushige  University of Hyogo, Department of Materials Science and Chemistry, Professor (70192408)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords(1)RNA / (2)π-aromatic array / (3)excimer / (4)pyrene / ナノ材料 / 自己組織化 / RNA / π-アロマテイックアレイ / エキシマー / ピレン / 励起子相互作用 / ナノ分子組織体
Research Abstract
RNA oligomers having multiple (2 to 4) pyrenylmethyl substituents at the 2'-O-sugar residues were synthesized. UV-melting studies showed that the pyrene-modified RNAs could form duplexes with complementary RNA sequences without loss of thermal stability. Absorption, fluorescence, and circular dichroism (CD) spectra revealed that the incorporated pyrenes projected toward the outside of A-form RNA duplexes and assembled in helical aromatic arrays along the minor grooves of the RNA duplexes. Since the CD observation and the CD simulation reveled that the exciton-coupled CD signal of the multiple-pyrene-modified RNA duplexes depended on the number of associations and the manner of association, the following is suggested for the pyrene association. The manner of association of pyrenes in consecutive Upy domains was independent of the position of the domains and the context sequence of the consecutive Upy domains. The manner of association of pyrenes in the CpyUpy domain was similar to that in the UpyUpy domain because Upy and Cpy have a pyrimidine nucleobase. On the other hand, Cpy, and differed from those of other multiple-pyrene-modified RNA duplexes. Because the manner of association of pyrene in purine nucleotides such is probably different from that in pyrimidine nucleotides, the addition of Apy to the CpyUpy domain will probably induce changes in exciton-coupled CD signals. Results of computer simulations agreed with the assembled structures of the pyrenes. The helical pyrene arrays exhibited remarkably strong excimer fluorescence, which was dependent on the sequence contexts of RNA duplexes. These findings will improve insight into sequence design of pyrene-modified RNAs for the development of new materials and biotechnological applications.