Project/Area Number |
18550131
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Functional materials chemistry
Research Institution | Toho University |
Principal Investigator |
HABATA Yoichi Toho University, Faculty of Science, Professor (40218524)
Project Period (FY) |
2006 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | Cvclene / Silver ion / Comnlexation / Sunlamolecules / Carnivorous plant / Silver-pi interactions / Cycicic lieands / Aromatic ring / 銀 / 芳香族 / 分子認識 |
Research Abstract |
We have synthesized (A) chiral armed-cyclens having four aromatic rings, (B) C2v symmetrical armed-cyclens having two kinds of aromatic rings, and (C) armed-cyclens having an additional binding site in the side-arms. Project A: Two kinds chiral armed-cyclens, (i) which have a chiral site at cyclen ring and (ii) which have a chiral sited at a side-arm, have been prepared. Drastic increase of chirality was observed by CD spectra, when the ligands form complexes with Ag^+. Project B : New ligands having C2v symmetrical armed-cyclens having two kinds of aromatic (FORGOT A rings, 3, 5-difluorobenzylanddifluorobenzyl and 4-(4-pyrydyl)benzyl group were prepared. From the cold ESIMS, 1H NMR titration experiments and X-ray structures suggested that the ligand form 3 : 5 (ligand : Ag^+) complex. The shape of the complex is looks like nano-trefoil. Project C: New ligands having ethyleneoxy units at the aromatic side-arms have been prepared. Cold ESIMS suggested that the complexing abilities of ligands toward alkali metal cations increased when the ligand form Ag^+ complex.