Nanostructure control and functioning expression of sugar derivatives / clay composite materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18550139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIOKA Mariko  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Agriculture, Lecturer (30220594)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIO Yoshiyuki  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Agriculture, Professor (00156043)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsmethyl-α-D-glucoside / hydroxypropyl sucrose / lignocellulose / organically modified clay / liquefaction / limiting density / polyurethane foam / nanocomposite / ポリオール / フェノール / クレイ / 層剥離 / メチル-α-グルコシ / ε-カプロラクトン / L-ラクチド
Research Abstract
Nanocomposite type polyols have been prepared from metyl-α-D-glucoside or hydroxypropyl sucrose dissolved within cyclic esters (ε-caprolactone, L-lactide) in which organically modified clays of 2〜5wt% amounts were pre-existed. By using them polyurethane foams have been made and characterized their densities, compression characteristics, DMA (compression mode) characteristics and all the rest. Nano-dispersion of clays resulted in upgrading of solid state properties, especially characteristics at low temperatures, and at the same time, deterioration in weathering resistance. For instance, the limiting density for compression testing was increase in value by the nano-dispersion of clays. From the above investigation, innovative betterment in the liquefaction of lignocellulosics was achieved. For the liquefied products thus obtained, nano-composite formation with clays and the functional capabilities of the products have been investigated. Nano-dispersion of certain clays within the compos … More ites was confirmed by X-ray diffraction studies as well as their increase in liquid viscosities. From the DMA measurement on the prepared polyurethane foams, advancement of physical properties, especially modulus of rigidity, and thermal resistance were observed. And from the SEM observation, uniformity of cell structure of the foams said to be attained by the clay nano-addition. For the certain clays, their simple addition into the liquefied lignocellulosic products was sufficient to attain their complete layer separation, realizing nanocomposite formations. Synthetic hectorite, one of the unmodified clays, was found to belong to an example of them. From DSC measurement, acceleration of three dimensional curing of phenol-liquefied biomass was found by the addition of clays and the extent of the acceleration of curing depended on the attainment degree of the clay's nano-dispersion. It was found that betterment of products was achieved by nano-addition of clays, and depending on the conditions of treatments the nano-dispersed clay acted as a catalyst for the deterioration reaction of the products. Less