Development of the new polyoxometalate modifed 1102 photomtalyst and the multi-excitation effect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18550140
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TOJO Sachiko  Osaka University, The Institute of Scientific and Industrial Research, Assistant Professor (50197844)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsTiO_2 / polyoxometalate / photocatalytic reactions / laser flash photolysis / electron transfer / radical ions / 光触媒 / (3)光触媒
Research Abstract
We have successfully investigated the one-electron oxidation and reduction processes of several compounds during POM-mediated TiO_2 photocatalytic reactions using a two-color two-laser flash-photolysis technique. It should he noted that both processes were examined using the same system. For the one-electron oxidation prosses, the efficiency of the one-electron oxidation is significantly enhanced due to electron transfer from the CB of TiO_2 to POM. For the one-electron reduction processes, we observed electron injection from PW_12O_40^4*. to the CB of TiO_2, and achieved storage of the electrons in the TiO_2/PW_12O_40^3-/MV^2+ ternary system using a two-color two-laser irradiation. The present results will lead to further application of TiO_2/POM photocatalysts and demonstrate that the two-color two-laser flash-photolysis technique is a powerflul tool for the investigation of interfacial electron transfer at the heterogeneous surfaces of nanocomposite materials.