Functional analyses of heme-DNA coordination complex and its implication for novel functional materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18550148
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chemistry related to living body
Research InstitutionFukuoka Institute of Technology (2007)
University of Tsukuba (2006)
Principal Investigator
MITA Hajime  Fukuoka Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor (00282301)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsG-quadruplex DNA / function and structure / Redox potential / Axial ligand / heme / dimerization / NMR / thermodynamics / 四重鎮DNA
Research Abstract
A G-quadruplex DNA is composed of stacked G-quartets, each of which involves the planar association of four guanine bases. The size and planarity of a G-quartet are well-suited for interacting with a porphyrin ring through π-π stacking. The complexation of G-quadruplex DNAs with porphyrin or metal-porphyrin derivatives has been studied to characterize their molecular recognition of each other as well as to, create catalytic DNAs that exhibit hemoprotein functions. We have demonstrated the formation of a stable coordination complex between heme, the iron(III)-protoporphyrin IX complex, and a parallel G-quadruplex DNA assembled from a single repeat sequence of the human telomere, TTAGGG. The heme-DNA complex was found to be remarkably similar, in various spectroscopic and functional properties, to hemoprotein such as myoglobin.