High performance EQCM technique for analysis of ocidoreducetase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18550149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chemistry related to living body
Research InstitutionNagoya University (2007)
Tokyo Institute of Technology (2006)
Principal Investigator
KAMACHI Toshiaki  Nagoya University, Department of Engineering, Associate Professor (30272694)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsEQCM / Cytochrome Ca / ヒドロゲナーゼ / シトクロムC_3 / シトクロム
Research Abstract
Cytochrome c3 from Desulfovibrio vulgaris has four hemes per molecule, and a redox change at the hemes alters the conformation of the protein, leading to a redox-dependent change in the interaction of cytochrome c3 with redox partners (an electron acceptor or an electron donor) .The redox-dependent change in this interaction was directly monitored by the high-performance electrochemical quartz crystal microbalance (EQCM) technique that has been improved to give high sensitivity in solution. In this method, cytochrome c3 molecules in solution associate electrostatically with a viologen-immobilized quartz crystal electrode as a monolayer, and redox of the associating cytochrome c3 is controlled by the immobilized viologen. This technique makes it possible to measure the access of cytochrome c3 to the electrode or repulsion from the electrode, and hence interconversion between an electrostatic complex and an electron transfer complex on the cytochrome c3 and the viologen as a mass change accompanying a potential sweep is monitored. In addition, simultaneous measurement of a niece change and a potential step reveals that the cytochrome c3 stores electrons when the four hemes are reduced (an electron pool effect), that is, the oxidized cytochrome c3 facilitates acceptance of electrons from the immobilized viologen molecule, but the reduced cytochrome c3 donates the accepted electrons to the viologen with difficulty.