Control of Gene Expression by Functional and Artificial Nucleic Acids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18550151
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chemistry related to living body
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
OBIKA Satoshi  Osaka University, Graduate School of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Professor (80243252)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsNucleic Acids / Oligonucleoides / Antigene / Control of Gene Expression / Bridged Nucleic Acids / DNA / Triplex DNA / 三重鎖核酸
Research Abstract
In order to develop a novel strategy to control a gene expression, an olignnucleotidc-functional molecule conjugate has been synthesized and its biological properties were also studied. The results are summarized below.
1) Some heterocyclic compounds were designed, synthesized and incorporated into a bridged nucleic acid skeleton. The obtained bridged nucleic acids bearing unnatural nucleobases were also introduced into oligonucleotides, and their triplex-forming ability was investigated. Very interestingly, it was found that the recognition of pyrimicline-purine interruption site was successfully achieved by the bridged nucleic acid derivatives /
2) As a convenient method to introduce a functional group into oligonucleotides, a post-elongation modification method based on Click chemistry was developed. Furthermore, some oligonucleotides conjugated with a transcription factor-binding site (double stranded DNA) were also successfully prepared.
3) The oligonucleotides bearing unnatrural nucleobases prepared above were transfected into living cells, and their ability to control gene expression was evaluated. The oligonucleotides bearing unnatural nucleobases, by themselves or together with the antigene-block strategy developed by our group, showed effective regulation of gene expression. Furthermore, the oligonucleotides conjugated with a transcription factor-binding site promoted the target gene expression. These results are of great interest and would be useful for further biological application.
4) A relationship between chemical structures of oligonucleotide analogues and their triplex-forming ability was evaluated in detail, and the novel bridged nucleic acid, of which triplex-forming ability was higher than that of the pinto-type BNA, was successfully developed.