Development of Neutrophile Regulatory Peptides with Receptor Association Structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18550154
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chemistry related to living body
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
KODAMA Hiroaki  Saga University, Chemistry, Associate Professor (80205418)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OSADA Satoshi  Saga University, Chemistry, Assistant Professor (50284609)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordssignal transduction / biomolecular / biological activity / protein / dimer / ヒト好中球 / 膜貫通ペプチド / GPCR / 活性酸素放出 / ペプチド合成
Research Abstract
Neutrophil functions including chemotaxis, degranulation, and generation of superoxide anion are modulated by diverse extracellular agonists such as N-formyl-methionyl-leucyl-phenylalanine (fMLP). Formyl peptide receptor (FPR) and formyl peptide receptor-like 1 (FPRL1), a superfamily of seven transmembrane (TM) proteins, are expressed on human neutrophils as the fMLP binding receptors. We found that human neutrophils pretreated with human formyl peptide receptor transmembrane (hFPRTM) peptides were enhanced superoxide anion production when stimulated with fMLP. However, a membrane protein interacting with hFPRTM peptides is not identified. To explore the sequence dependences of the TM peptides for neutrophil proming activities, peptides possess the TM sequences of formyl peptide receptor (FPR), FPR like 1 receptor (FPRL1), and GABA receptor were synthesized by solid-phase method with Fmoc chemistry. Homogeneities and structures of synthetic peptides were confirmed by HPLC and MALDI-TOF MS. The biological activities of synthetic peptides were carried out as superoxide production for human neutrophils. Neutrophils treated with TM peptides from FPR and FPRL1 produced 2-3 folds of superoxide anion by the treatment of fMLP, neutrophil agonist. TM peptide from GABA receptor exhibited no significant priming activity. These results suggested the priming effect of TM peptide for neutrophil was sequence dependence and it required the FPR related sequences.