Development of the sugar derivatives having anti-pylori activities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18550160
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chemistry related to living body
Research InstitutionThe Noguchi Institute
Principal Investigator
YAMANOI Takashi  The Noguchi Institute, 研究部, Chief Researcher (20182595)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJITA Masaya  The Noguchi Institute, 研究部, Researcher (20321672)
KATSURAYA Kaname  Wayo Women's University, 家政学部, Associated Professor (20251465)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsantiuylori agent / pylori / αGlcNAc / synthesis / N-acetyl-glucosamine / cluster / glycoside / medicine / N-アセチルーグルコサミン / aGlcNAc / N-アセチル-ダルコサミン
Research Abstract
1. Synthesis of the sugar chain units of gastric mucins involving αGlcNAc residues which are expected to have an antipylori activity.
We investigated the synthesis of partial units of a gastric mucin, GlcNAcαl→4Ga1β1-6 (G1cNAcαl→4Ga1β1→4GalNAcαl→Ser (Thr) by the glycosylation method using the benzyl protected G1cNAcOAc as a donor and Yb (OTf)_3 - cat. BF3- OEt as an activating system. The glycosidation using aryl alcohols successfully afforded the aryl 0-glycosides having an αGlcNAc residue, however the reaction using typical alcohols reduced the α-stereoselectivities. The detailed glycosylation investigation revealed that the reactions using the benzylated GlcNTrocOAc as a donor produced the O-glycosides having an αGlcNAc residue even when the typical alcohols were used. The unit of trioligosaccharide, GlcNAcαl→4Ga1β1→4GalNAc was synthesized by the glycosylation method. In addition, the method was applicable to the synthesis of the derivatives of GalNAcαl→Ser (Thr) by using Ga1NTrocOAc as a donor and Yb (OTf)_3-cat. BF3・OEt as an activating system.
2. Evaluation of the antipylori activities for the synthesized compounds.
We designed and synthesized the trehalosamine derivatives (2 (H_2N)Glc-Glc (NH_2)2) as the analog of GlcNAcα1→4Gal. In vitro tests indicated that the compounds had a significantly strong antipylori activity.