Epitaxial Electrodeposition of ZnO/Dye Hybrid Single Crystal Thin Films
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18550178
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic industrial materials
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Tsukasa  Gifu University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate professor (90273127)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsElectrideposution / Thin Film / Epitaxy / GaN / ZnO / Charge-Transfer Rte / Rotating Disk Electrode / Oxygen Reduction / ZnO / GaN / 電解析出 / エピタキシャル / 単結晶 / 色素 / ハイブリッド
Research Abstract
Heavily doped conductive bulky single crystals of GaN were employed as rotating disk electrodes (RDE) to study their activities towards reduction of oxygen and to attempt epitaxial electrodeposition of ZnO by cathodic electrolysis in oxygen saturated aqueous solution containing ZnCl_2. For GaN(0001) cut, it was found that N-terminated surface was completely inactive for O_2 reduction, while Ga-terminated surface exhibited moderate activity. Several surface treatments were applied. Long-term electrolysis in Zn^<2+>-free KC1 solution was found as most effective to activate the surface. Koutecky-Levich analysis revealed that the standard charge transfer rate constant was improved from 1.1 × 10^<23> to 2.4 × 10^<-14> cm s^<-1> from the untreated one to the one activated by electrolysis, although it is still much smaller than that for FTO coated glass (4.1 × 10^<-7> cm s^<-1>). The activation was effective also to improve the quality of the epitaxial ZnO(0001)growtii as checked by the XRDC-scan.
The GaN(1100) cut exhibited the higher activity than (0001) and yielded ZnO(1100) single crystal film with the higher degree of epitaxy. There has been not too many precedent examples of epitaxial ZnO growth for non-polar surface and the present results indicate high possibilities with the electrodeposition method.