Creation of super high performance photocatalyst by control of nanomicrostructure of titanium oxide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18550183
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic industrial materials
Research InstitutionHachinohe National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA Akira  Hachinohe National College of Technology, Department of Chemical and Biological Engineering, Associate Professor (30198709)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Yoshitaka  Hachinohe National College of Technology, Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering, Associate Professor (00290685)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsPhotocatalyst / TiO_2 / square rod / oxygen defects / 5-coodinated Ti / 角柱状 / 粒子形態
Research Abstract
Various TiO_2 were prepared by sol-gel process using titanium tetraisopropoxide (TTIP) and different dilos. We prepared successfully the highly ctystalline precursors, Ti (OCH (CH_3)CH_2CH_2O)_2 from 1, 3-butanediol and Ti (OCH_2CH_20)_2 from ethylene glycol. In particular, the titanium alkoxy-diolate from 1, 3-butanediol was drastically decomposed at 346℃ and transformed to TiO_2 phase with the square rod framework. The square rod TiO_2, whose typical size was estimated to be 1.5μm long and 0.3μm in width, was easily synthesized by the calcination of precursors at 500℃ in air. The framework of square rod TiO_2 was constructed from fine TiO_2 particles with 25 nm in diameter. EXAFS and XPS analyses revealed the presence of 5-coodinated. Ti species and oxygen defects.
The photocatalytic activities as high as P25 was achieved during the photo-oxidation of acetaldehyde. The activity was due to the high distribution of oxygen defects of TiO_2 particles, which were components of the construction of the square rod framework. In addition, the oxygen defect acted effectively as a photo-oxidation site by the capture of hole generated by UV irradiation. It concluded that both oxygen defect and square rod shape were essential for the generation of the photo-oxidation activity