Project/Area Number |
18550184
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Inorganic industrial materials
Research Institution | National Institute for Materials Science |
Principal Investigator |
KENJI tamura National Institute for Materials Science, PHOTOCATALYTIC MATERIALS CENTER, RESEARCHER (80370310)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMADA Hirohisa NATIONAL INSTITUTE FOR MATERIALS SCIENCE, PHOTOCATALYTIC MATERLALS CENTER, GROUP LEADER (00343848)
Project Period (FY) |
2006 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | nanosheet / nanocomposite / polymer / non-expandable / layered silicate / morphology / ナノ物質 / 複合材料・物性 / 層間化合物 / インターカレーション / セリサイト / 剥離 / 高分子複合材料 |
Research Abstract |
A new natural mica /polymer nanocomposite was formed through the exfoliation of a mica layer. The natural mica used was a non-expandable potassium sericite (K-SE) whose interlayer was saturated with potassium cations. Powdered samples were separated through an air-classifier into D_<50>:13.6 μm (its median particle diameter), D_<10>:7.9 μm, and D_<90>:23.7 μm. An organophilic SE was prepared by an ion exchange reaction between the SE powder and alkylammonium solutions of various initial concentrations. As a typical procedure to forming a completely organically modified sample, the K-SE powder was treated with the highest alkylammonium concentration. This corresponded to an alkylammonium+/k+ mole ratio=10.0 which was kept at 90℃ for four days. The nanocomposites were prepared by dispersing the organophilic SE in an epoxy resin (diglyxidyl ether of bisphenol-A, DGEBA) with subsequent curing in the presence of nadic methyl anhydride (NMA) and benzyldimethylamine (BDMA) at 120-180℃. Conside
… More
rable exfoliation of the organically modified SE was achieved at a curing temperature of 180℃. The morphology of the nanocomposite showed silicate nanolayers with extremely high aspect ratios that are at levels several dozens to hundreds of times greater than that of conventional exfoliated clay-polymer nanocomposites. Moreover the resulting organically modified SE was also melt-kneaded with PA6 in a twin-screw kneader at 260℃. The morphology of the nanocomposite was shown to have mica nanolayers with very high aspect ratios ; that is, at levels about two times greater than that of conventional exfoliated clay-polymer nanocomposites. A small amount of organically modified SE with 2.5 wt% silicate was enough to improve flexural properties and heat distortion temperature of the nanocomposite. However the total mechanical properties were not completely improved, because the shearing stress that arose during exfoliation of silicate layers created the dispersion inhomogenously of silicate platelet in the matrix. The present study already indicates that three factors, exfoliation degree, aspect ratio and dispersion homogeneity of silicate platelet play important role for development of high performance of nanocomposite. Less