Stress and Optical Behavior of Polymers under Supercritical Carbon Dioxide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18550187
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
SAITO Hiromu  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Institute of Symbiotic Science and Technology, Professor (90196006)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordssupercritical carbon dioxide / elongation / stress / high density polyethylene / polycarbonate / crystal / 複屈折
Research Abstract
We designed a tensile testing system in which we can measure the stress-strain behavior of polymer films during the elongation under supercritical carbon dioxide. The stress and modulus of high density polyethylene were found to be lowered under supercritical carbon dioxide than that under air at ambient pressure. The decrease of stress and modulus is attributed to the plasticization effect of carbon dioxide in the amorphous region. Since the distance between the lamellar stack becomes wider after the rotation of the lamellar stack by elongation and the carbon dioxide is not dissolved into the crystalline region in the lamellar stacks, the change in the mechanical property under supercritical carbon dioxide might be attributed to the deformation of lamellae due to the decrease of the chain density in the amorphous region between the lamellar stack or lamellae. The amorphous polymer polycarbonate was found to be changed from ductile to brittle with increasing the pressure of carbon dioxide at high pressure above 5 MPa, while the stress decreased and the strain at break increased by dissolving carbon dioxide at lower temperature.